Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter
Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter
COMMITTEE REPORT
March 27, 2019
H. 4011
S. Printed 3/27/19--H.
Read the first time February 19, 2019.
To whom was referred a Bill (H. 4011) to amend Section 49-3-40, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the Department of Natural Resources' duties in regards to water resource planning and, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting Section 49-3-40(a)(2), as contained in SECTION 1, page 1, and inserting:
/ "(2) developing and establishing policies and proposals designed to meet and resolve special problems of water resource use and control within or affecting the State, including consideration of the requirements and problems of urban and rural areas;" /
Amend the bill further, by deleting Section 49-3-50(a), as contained in SECTION 2, page 2, and inserting: