Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 38-78-20(12), (13), and (14) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(12) 'Service contract' means a contract or agreement for a separately stated consideration for a specific duration to perform the repair, replacement, or maintenance of property or indemnification for repair, replacement, or maintenance, for the operational or structural failure due to a defect in materials, workmanship, or normal wear and tear, with or without additional provisions for incidental payment of indemnity under limited circumstances including, but not limited to, towing, rental, and emergency road service. Service contracts may provide for the repair, replacement, or maintenance of property for damage resulting from power surges and accidental damage from handling. 'Service contract' includes a contract or agreement for a separately stated consideration for a specific duration to perform one or more of the following services:
(a) the repair or replacement of tires and wheels on a motor vehicle damaged as a result of coming into contact with road hazards;
(b) the removal of dents, dings, or creases on a motor vehicle that can be repaired using the process of paintless dent removal without affecting the existing paint finish and without sanding, bonding, painting, or replacing a vehicle body panel;
(c) the replacement of a motor vehicle key or key fob in the event that the key or key fob becomes inoperable, lost, or stolen; and
(d) other services consistent with the provisions of this chapter approved by the director.
(13) 'Road hazard' means a hazard that is encountered while driving a motor vehicle including, but not limited to, potholes, rocks, wood debris, metal parts, glass, plastic, curbs, or composite scraps.
(14) 'Service contract holder' or 'contract holder' means a person who is the purchaser or holder of a service contract.
(15) 'Theft protection program' means a device or system installed on or applied to a motor vehicle designed to prevent loss or damage to a motor vehicle from theft that includes a theft protection program warranty.