South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Bill 4345


Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 24-21-560, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO COMMUNITY SUPERVISION PROGRAMS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES THE COURT MAY REVOKE A PRISONER'S COMMUNITY SUPERVISION AND IMPOSE A SENTENCE OF UP TO THE PERIOD OF TIME REMAINING ON THE ORIGINAL SENTENCE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 24-21-560(C) and (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    If the department determines that a prisoner has violated a term of the community supervision program and the community supervision should be revoked, a probation agent must initiate a proceeding in General Sessions Court. The proceeding must be initiated pursuant to a warrant or a citation issued by a probation agent setting forth the violations of the community supervision program. The court shall determine whether:

(1)    the terms of the community supervision program are fair and reasonable;

(2)    the prisoner has complied with the terms of the community supervision program;

(3)    the prisoner should continue in the community supervision program under the current terms;

(4)    the prisoner should continue in the community supervision program under other terms and conditions as the court considers appropriate;

(5)    the prisoner has wilfully violated a term of the community supervision program.

If the court determines that a prisoner has wilfully violated a term or condition of the community supervision program, the court may impose any other terms or conditions considered appropriate and may continue the prisoner on community supervision, or the court may revoke the prisoner's community supervision and impose a sentence of up to the period of time remaining on the original sentence one year for violation of the community supervision program. A prisoner who is incarcerated for revocation of the community supervision program is not eligible to earn any type of credits which would reduce the sentence for violation of the community supervision program.

(D)    If a prisoner's community supervision is revoked by the court, and the court imposes a period of incarceration for the revocation, and the original sentence is not satisfied during that period of incarceration, the prisoner also must complete a community supervision program of up to two years as determined by the department pursuant to subsection (B) when he is released from incarceration.