Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Any credit certificate expires three years after issuance if satisfactory proof has not been received. If the credit exceeds the taxpayer's withholding tax liability for the taxable quarter that is not otherwise refundable pursuant to this title, the excess amount may be carried forward and claimed against withholding liability that is not otherwise refundable pursuant to this title in the next twenty succeeding taxable quarters."
SECTION 2. Section 12-6-3375 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( )(1) A taxpayer engaged in any of the businesses identified in subsection (A)(1) at a facility located in the counties of Allendale, Bamberg, Barnwell, Beaufort, Colleton, Hampton, Jasper, or Orangeburg is eligible to claim a port transportation credit in the form of an income tax credit or a credit against employee withholding for its transportation costs in an amount determined by the council in its sole discretion. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
HUGH K. LEATHERMAN, SR. for Committee.
Explanation of Fiscal Impact
Introduced on January 29, 2019
State Expenditure
The Department of Revenue indicates that there will be no expenditure impact to the general fund, federal funds, or other funds from this bill. The department can administer the legislative changes with existing resources.
State Revenue
Currently, a taxpayer is allowed a nonrefundable tax credit if the taxpayer is engaged in manufacturing, warehousing, or distribution that uses South Carolina port facilities and increases its port cargo volume at these facilities by at least five percent in a calendar year over its base year port cargo volume. The maximum amount of tax credits allowed to all qualifying taxpayers pursuant to this section may not exceed $8,000,000 for each calendar year. A qualifying taxpayer may not receive more than $1,000,000 for each calendar year except as provided in Section 12-6-3375(B)(2).