South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-28-2930 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-28-2930.    (A)(1)    Of total state source highway funds, including revenues generated by Section 12-28-2740, expended in a fiscal year on contractors or consultants for highway, bridge, and building construction, and maintenance, and building renovation contracts, the Department of Transportation and counties shall ensure that not less than:

(a)    five percent are expended through direct contracts with estimated values of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or less or subcontracts with small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged ethnic minorities (MBEs);

(b)    five percent are expended through direct contracts with estimated values of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or less or subcontracts with firms owned and controlled by disadvantaged females (WBEs).

(2)    The two hundred fifty thousand dollars value limits may be raised in the discretion of the department as MBEs/WBEs are able to provide bondability The Department of Transportation and counties are authorized to set MBE and WBE subcontracting goals on individual contracts where such participation is feasible and to require prime contractors and consultants to show good faith efforts to meet the subcontracting goals.

(B)    The department shall certify eligible firms under this section and shall give at least thirty days' notice to certified firms of contracts to be let. The department shall take into consideration the location and availability of MBE or WBE firms in the State when designating projects to be set aside. No certified MBE or WBE may participate after June 30, 1999, or nine years from the date of the firm's first contract, whichever is later, if that firm performed at least three million dollars in highway contracts for four consecutive years while certified as a WBE or MBE. Firms performing less than three million dollars in highway contracts for four consecutive years may be recertified for additional five-year periods based upon recertification reviews by the department.