Whereas, the trial court retains the ultimate authority to determine whether a case called by the circuit solicitor will be tried at a particular juncture by ruling on motions or objections properly before it. The trial court also retains the ultimate authority of granting speedy trials upon proper motion. Now, therefore,
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 1-7-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-7-330. The solicitors shall attend the courts of general sessions for their respective circuits. Preparation of the dockets for general sessions courts shall be exclusively vested in the circuit solicitor and the solicitor shall determine the order in which cases on the docket are called for trial. Provided, however, that no later than seven days prior to the beginning of each term of general sessions court, the solicitor in each circuit shall prepare and publish a docket setting forth the cases to be called for trial during the term.
(A) The circuit solicitor has the authority to call cases in such order and in such manner as will facilitate the efficient administration of his official duties, subject to the overall broad supervision of the trial judge.