South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-1-365(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(B)    The Department of Motor Vehicles shall electronically receive disposition and license surrender information from the clerk of court or magistrate immediately after receipt. Along with the driver's license surrender information, the clerks and magistrates must give the department's agents electronically transmit to the department tickets, arrest warrants, and other documents or copies of them, including any reinstatement fee paid at the time of the verdict, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere, as necessary for the department to process the revocation or suspension of the licenses. If the department does not collect the license surrender information and disposition immediately, the magistrate or clerk must forward the license surrender information, disposition, and other documentation to the department within five business days after receipt. A clerk or magistrate who wilfully fails or neglects to forward the driver's license surrender information and disposition as required in this section is liable to indictment guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not exceeding five hundred dollars."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-5-6230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: