South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 56-5-6230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 56-5-6230.    Any magistrate's magistrates court, municipal court, or other court of competent jurisdiction must notify the Department of Motor Vehicles electronically when any person charged with a traffic violation in such court, upon conviction, or other plea has paid the fine therefor, or forfeited the bond previously posted within five business days of the payment or forfeiture."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-25-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 56-25-20.    When a South Carolina court or the driver licensing authority of a compact jurisdiction notifies the Department of Motor Vehicles that a resident of South Carolina or person possessing a valid South Carolina driver's license has failed to comply with the terms of a traffic citation or an official Department of Natural Resources summons for a littering violation issued in this or any compact jurisdiction, the department may suspend or refuse to renew the person's driver's license if the notice from a South Carolina court or the driver licensing authority of a compact jurisdiction is received no more than twelve months from the date on which the traffic citation or an official Department of Natural Resources summons for a littering violation was issued or adjudicated. Notification to the Department of Motor Vehicles must be done electronically pursuant to the Department of Motor Vehicles'standard, except in extraordinary circumstances. The license must remain suspended until satisfactory evidence has been furnished to the department of compliance with the terms of the citation or an official Department of Natural Resources summons for a littering violation and any further order of the court having jurisdiction in the matter and until a reinstatement fee as provided in Section 56-1-390 is paid to the department. A person whose license is suspended under this section is not required to file proof of financial responsibility as required by the Financial Responsibility Act (Chapter 9 of ,Title 56) as a condition for reinstatement.

    Upon notification by a South Carolina court that a nonresident licensed in a compact jurisdiction has failed to comply with the terms of a traffic citation or an official Department of Natural Resources summons for a littering violation, the department shall notify the licensing authority in the compact jurisdiction for such action as appropriate under the terms of the compacts."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----