Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Download This Version in Microsoft Word format
TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-600 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO VARIOUS ASSAULT AND BATTERY OFFENSES, TO PROVIDE THAT A PERSON WHO UNLAWFULLY INJURES A HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONAL DURING THE COURSE OF HIS DUTIES OR INJURES A PERSON IN A HEALTH CARE FACILITY COMMITS THE OFFENSE OF ASSAULT AND BATTERY OF A HIGH AND AGGRAVATED NATURE AND TO PROVIDE PENALTIES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-3-600 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-600. (A). For purposes of this section:
(1) 'Great bodily injury' means bodily injury which causes a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ.
(2) 'Health care facility' has the same meaning as in Section 44-7-130(10) and includes a physician's office.
(3) 'Health care professional' means a physician, a physician's assistant, a registered nurse, a licensed practical nurse, an emergency medical service provider, a firefighter, an emergency room physician, an emergency room nurse, or an allied health professional.
(2)(4) 'Moderate bodily injury' means physical injury that involves prolonged loss of consciousness, or that causes temporary or moderate disfigurement or temporary loss of the function of a bodily member or organ, or injury that requires medical treatment when the treatment requires the use of regional or general anesthesia or injury that results in a fracture or dislocation. Moderate bodily injury does not include one-time treatment and subsequent observation of scratches, cuts, abrasions, bruises, burns, splinters, or any other minor injuries that do not ordinarily require extensive medical care.
(3)(5) 'Private parts' means the genital area or buttocks of a male or female or the breasts of a female.