South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    Any person who violates a provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both. Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, the summary courts are vested with jurisdiction to hear and dispose of cases involving a first offense violation of this section. If the person who violates the provisions of this section is a child, as defined by Section 63-19-20, jurisdiction must remain vested in the family court."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-17-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 16-17-530.    Any person who shall (a) be found on any highway or at any public place or public gathering in a grossly intoxicated condition or otherwise conducting himself in a disorderly or boisterous manner, (b) use obscene or profane language on any highway or at any public place or gathering or in hearing distance of any schoolhouse or church or (c) while under the influence or feigning to be under the influence of intoxicating liquor, without just cause or excuse, discharge any gun, pistol or other firearm while upon or within fifty yards of any public road or highway, except upon his own premises, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or be imprisoned for not more than thirty days.

    (A)    As used in this section, 'disorderly conduct' means a public disturbance intentionally caused by a person who:

        (1)    is in a grossly intoxicated condition on any highway or at any public place or public gathering;

        (2)    engages in fighting or other violent conduct or engages in conduct threatening imminent fighting or other violence;