South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-17-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 182 of 2018, is further amended to read:

    "Section 16-17-420.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person who is not a student to wilfully interfere with, disrupt, or disturb the normal operations of a school or college in this State by:

        (1)    entering upon school or college grounds or property without the permission of the principal or president in charge;

        (2)    loitering upon or about school or college grounds or property, after notice is given to vacate the grounds or property and after having reasonable opportunity to vacate;

        (3)    initiating a physical assault on, or fighting with, another person on school or college grounds or property;

        (4)    being loud or boisterous on school or college grounds or property after instruction by school or college personnel to refrain from the conduct;

        (5)    threatening physical harm to a student or a school or college employee while on school or college grounds or property; or

        (6)    threatening the use of deadly force on school or college property or involving school or college grounds or property when the person has the present ability, or is reasonably believed to have the present ability, to carry out the threat;

        (7)    taking possession of, exercising control over, or seizing a building or facility of any public or private educational institution without the specific authority of the chief administrative officer of the institution or his authorized representative;