South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-17-600 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE DESTRUCTION OF HUMAN REMAINS OR REPOSITORIES AND THE DESECRATION OF BURIAL GROUNDS, AMONG OTHER THINGS, TO PROVIDE THAT IT IS UNLAWFUL TO DEFACE, VANDALIZE, INJURE, OR REMOVE A HISTORICAL MONUMENT OR HISTORICAL MARKER ON PUBLIC PROPERTY, TO PROVIDE PENALTIES, TO PROVIDE PROCEDURES FOR CORRECTION TO THE PUBLIC PROPERTY, AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE RECOVERY OF CERTAIN COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE CORRECTIONS

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-17-600 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-17-600.    (A)(1)    It is unlawful for a person wilfully and knowingly, and without proper legal authority to:

(1)(a)    destroy or damage the remains of a deceased human being;

(2)(b)    remove a portion of the remains of a deceased human being from a burial ground where human skeletal remains are buried, a grave, crypt, vault, mausoleum, Native American burial ground or burial mound, or other repository; or

(3)(c)    desecrate human remains.

(2)    A person violating the provisions of this subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not less than one year nor more than ten years, or both.

(3)(a)    A crematory operator is neither civilly nor criminally liable for cremating a body which that:

(1)(i)    has been incorrectly identified by the funeral director, coroner, medical examiner, or person authorized by law to bring the deceased to the crematory; or

(2)(ii)    the funeral director has obtained invalid authorization to cremate.

(b)    This immunity does not apply to a crematory operator who knew or should have known that the body was incorrectly identified.

(B)(1)    It is unlawful for a person wilfully and knowingly, and without proper legal authority to:

(1)(a)    obliterate, vandalize, or desecrate a burial ground where human skeletal remains are buried, a grave, graveyard, tomb, mausoleum, Native American burial ground or burial mound, or other repository of human remains;

(2)(b)    deface, vandalize, injure, or remove a gravestone or other memorial monument or marker commemorating a deceased person or group of persons, whether located within or outside of a recognized cemetery, Native American burial ground or burial mound, memorial park, or battlefield; or

(3)(c)    obliterate, vandalize, or desecrate a park, Native American burial ground or burial mound, or other area clearly designated to preserve and perpetuate the memory of a deceased person or group of persons; or