The contribution by the withdrawing employer must be made in a lump sum."
SECTION 3. Section 9-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 261 of 2018, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) 'Class Four member' means an employee member of the system with an effective date of membership after June 30, 2020."
SECTION 4. Section 9-1-1790 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:
"( ) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, beginning July 1, 2020, a retired member of the system who has been retired for at least thirty consecutive calendar days may be hired and return to employment covered by this system or any other system provided in this title but may not continue to receive the monthly retirement allowance the member is receiving from the system. The employer may choose to participate in a deferred compensation plan that it funds for the employee not to exceed five thousand dollars for each year of employment."
SECTION 5. Chapter 20, Title 9 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: