South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Further, to the extent the federal government allows the deduction of expenses associated with the forgiven paycheck protection program loans, these expenses will be allowed as a deduction for South Carolina income tax purposes.

B.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

SECTION    3.    A.        Section 12-6-40(A)(1)(a) and (c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 16 of 2019, is further amended to read:

"(a)    Except as otherwise provided, 'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 2018 2019, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it.

(c)    If Internal Revenue Code sections adopted by this State which expired or portions thereof expired on December 31, 2017, or during 2018 2019, are extended, but otherwise not amended, by congressional enactment during 2019 2020, these sections or portions thereof also are extended for South Carolina income tax purposes in the same manner that they are extended for federal income tax purposes."