Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the "Port Enhancement Zone Act".
SECTION 2. A. Section 12-6-3360(E)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) Taxpayers which qualify for the job tax credit provided in subsection (C) and which are located in a business or industrial park jointly established and developed by a group of counties pursuant to Section 13, of Article VIII of the Constitution of this State or in a port enhancement zone as defined in subsection (M) are allowed an additional one thousand dollar credit for each new full-time job created. This additional credit is permitted for five years beginning in the taxable year following the creation of the job."
B. Section 12-6-3360(M) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) 'Port enhancement zone' means an area that as of January 1, 2015, meets all of the following conditions: