Whereas, the Broadway Water and Sewerage District of Anderson County was created by Act 549 of 1973, which had an effective date of February 15, 1973; and
[…] Whereas, the Broadway Water and Sewerage District of Anderson County was created by Act 549 of 1973, which had an effective date of February 15, 1973; and
Whereas, following the passage of Home Rule, the General Assembly enacted several statutes supporting the continued viability of preexisting special purpose districts, including, but not limited to, Section 6-11-410(a), Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, which defines a special purpose district as "any district created by act of the General Assembly prior to March 7, 1973, and to which has been committed prior to March 7, 1973, any local governmental function"; and