Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) activities for which the principal purpose is the exploration, development, or production of crude oil or natural gas from within the territorial waters of South Carolina; or
(3) activities for which the principal purpose is the exploration, development, or production of crude oil or natural gas in the waters of the Atlantic Ocean."
SECTION 2. Section 48-43-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-43-310. (A) Subject to the provisions contained in Section 48-43-300, the The department shall require that all persons who explore for oil or gas within the jurisdiction of the State of South Carolina obtain an exploration permit from the department. The department may include in the permits such conditions and restrictions as the department deems to be desirable or necessary and may charge a reasonable fee for the issuance of the permit.
(B) All monies collected by the department pursuant to this section shall be forwarded to the State Treasurer who shall place such monies in an account for the department and such monies shall be used by the department in carrying out its duties imposed by this chapter."
SECTION 3. Section 48-43-390(H) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: