Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The department may include in the permits such conditions and restrictions as the department deems to be desirable or necessary and may charge a reasonable fee for the issuance of the permit.
(B) All monies collected by the department pursuant to this section shall be forwarded to the State Treasurer who shall place such monies in an account for the department and such monies shall be used by the department in carrying out its duties imposed by this chapter."
SECTION 3. Section 48-43-390(H) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(H)(a) Subject to the provisions contained in Section 48-43-300, any Any person as defined herein who intends to construct a deep water port facility within the territorial jurisdiction of the State of South Carolina for the purpose of loading or unloading oil, gas, or other products as defined by this chapter shall apply for and obtain a permit to construct such facility from the department prior to the commencement of construction."
SECTION 4. Article 1, Chapter 1, Title 6 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 6-1-190. (A) For the purposes of this section:
(1) 'Crude oil' means any naturally occurring, unrefined petroleum liquid.