Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] The director must take all necessary and proper action to ensure that a candidate for certification as a law enforcement officer who performs military service within one year of his employment or appointment is not prejudiced in obtaining certification as a result of having performed state or federal military service."
SECTION 2. Section 23-23-55 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-23-55. In addition to the mandatory mental health training program completed during certification pursuant to Section 23-23-40, a A law enforcement officer who is Class 1-LE, Class 2-LCO, or Class 3-SLE certified in this State is required to complete Continuing Law Enforcement Education Credits (CLEEC) in mental health or addictive disorders over a three-year recertification period. The number of required annual CLEEC hours in mental health or addictive disorders shall be determined by the council, but must be included in the forty CLEEC hours required over the three-year recertification period. The training must be provided or approved by the academy and must include, but is not limited to, the following curriculum: crime scene response, crisis situation response in which an individual is experiencing a mental health or addictive disorder crisis, Fourth Amendment issues, incident report writing, determination of primary aggressors, dual arrests, victim and offender dynamics, victims' resources, victims' rights issues, interviewing techniques, mental health courts and mental health court programs, offender treatment programs, and recognition of special needs populations."