Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] SECTION 3. Section 44-61-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-61-80. (A) All ambulance attendants shall obtain a valid emergency medical technician certificate unless an exception is granted pursuant to regulations promulgated by the department. A person who provides patient care that is within the scope of an emergency medical technician without obtaining proper certification from the department shall be sanctioned in accordance with a Class I civil penalty as defined in Regulation 61-7(304), unless an exception was granted as provided for in this subsection.
(B) The department shall develop and approve educational standards for the necessary classification of emergency medical technicians and approve the training program for the necessary classifications of emergency medical technicians.
(C) The department shall develop minimum standards and promulgate regulations for a mandatory mental health training program. The program will be administered as part of the training required to obtain an emergency medical technician certificate. The program must be designed to prepare emergency medical technicians for instances in which an individual could be experiencing a mental health or addictive disorder crisis. At a minimum, the program approved by the department must:
(1) provide a framework for identifying actions that are consistent with a mental illness or addictive disorder;
(2) define procedures and best practices for handling situations in which an individual could be experiencing a mental health or addictive disorder crisis;
(3) educate emergency medical technicians on the community resources and mental health facilities generally available; and
(4) account for a minimum portion of the certification curriculum, as determined by the department.
(D) A person seeking EMT certification must pass the National Registry of Emergency Medical Technicians examination for the level of certification desired and meet other requirements established by the department. The department will make a determination of the applicant's qualifications and, if appropriate, issue a certificate to the applicant.