Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 2. Section 22-3-1000(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-3-1000. (A)(1) Except as provided in subsection (B), a motion for a new trial may not be heard unless made within ten days from the rendering of the judgment. The right of appeal from the judgment exists for thirty days after the rendering of the judgment. A magistrate's order of restitution may be appealed within thirty days. The order of restitution may be appealed separately from an appeal relating to the conviction.
(2)(a) A criminal defendant sentenced to a term of imprisonment by a magistrate who is not an attorney licensed to practice law in this State shall be granted a new trial upon proper motion. The new trial shall be heard by a magistrate who is licensed to practice law in this State.