Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. This act must be known and may be cited as the "Magistrate Reform Act of 2020".
SECTION 2. Section 22-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-1-10. (A)(1) The Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, may appoint magistrates in each county of the State for a term of four years, with the advice and consent of the legislative delegation of the county in which the magistrate shall serve. Magistrates shall serve and until their successors are appointed and qualified, or their positions are terminated as provided in subsection (B), Section 22-1-30, or Section 22-2-40, provided that no magistrate may serve in a holdover capacity for longer than ninety days.
(2) An appointee receives the advice and consent of a legislative delegation if the appointee receives a majority of the weighted vote of the Senators in the legislative delegation and a majority of the weighted vote of the members of the House of Representatives in the legislative delegation. If the legislative delegation provides advice and consent to an appointee or if the legislative delegation rejects an appointee, then the legislative delegation shall report to the Clerk of the House of Representatives, the Clerk of the Senate, and the Governor.
Magistrates serving the counties of Abbeville, Allendale, Bamberg, Beaufort, Calhoun, Cherokee, Chesterfield, Clarendon, Colleton, Dillon, Edgefield, Florence, Greenville, Hampton, Jasper, Lancaster, Lee, Marion, McCormick, Oconee, Pickens, Saluda, Sumter, and Williamsburg shall serve terms of four years commencing May 1, 1990. Magistrates serving the counties of Aiken, Anderson, Barnwell, Berkeley, Charleston, Chester, Darlington, Dorchester, Fairfield, Georgetown, Greenwood, Horry, Kershaw, Laurens, Lexington, Marlboro, Newberry, Orangeburg, Richland, Spartanburg, Union, and York shall serve terms of four years commencing May 1, 1991.