South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 24-21-710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-710.    (A)    Film, videotape, or written or other electronic information that is both visual and aural, submitted pursuant to this section, must be considered by the Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services in making its determination of parole.

(B)    Upon receipt of the notice required by law this chapter, the following people may submit film, videotape, or written or other electronic information:

(1)    the victim of the crime, as defined in Section 16-3-1510, for which the prisoner has been sentenced;

(2)    the victim's immediate family;

(3)    the prosecuting solicitor's office; and

(3)(4)    the person whose parole is being considered.

(C)    The A person submitting the electronic information shall provide the Board of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services with the following, if applicable:

(1)    identification of each voice heard and each person seen;

(2)    a visual or aural statement of the date the information was recorded; and

(3)    the name of the person whose parole eligibility is being considered.