Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) The Bureau of Environmental Health Services of the Department of Health and Environmental Control shall oversee action taken by the department pursuant to this section and compliance by a person subject to any such corrective action.
(D) An order issued pursuant to this section must specify the conditions and time within which such discontinuance must be accomplished. If the air contaminants creating the nuisance are emitted from a permitted source, the department may establish emission limits or other appropriate permit conditions to mitigate the nuisance."
SECTION 2. Section 48-1-10(18) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(18) 'Undesirable level' means the presence in the outdoor atmosphere of one or more air contaminants or any combination thereof in sufficient quantity and of such characteristics and duration as to create a nuisance or otherwise be injurious to human health or welfare, or to damage plant, animal or marine life, to property or which unreasonably interfere with enjoyment of life or use of property;"
SECTION 3. Section 48-1-100(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: