South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-53-520(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 44-53-520.    (a)    The following are subject to forfeiture:

        (1)    all controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or acquired in violation of this article;

        (2)    all raw materials, products, and equipment of any kind which are used, or which have been positioned for use, in manufacturing, producing, compounding, processing, delivering, importing, or exporting any controlled substance in violation of this article;

        (3)    all property which is used, or which has been positioned for use, as a container for property described in items (1) or (2);

        (4)    All all property, both real and personal, which in any manner is knowingly used to facilitate production, manufacturing, distribution, sale, importation, exportation, or trafficking in various controlled substances as defined in this article;

        (5)(3)    all books, records, and research products and materials, including formulas, microfilm, tapes, and data which that are used, or which have been positioned for use, in violation of this article;

        (6)(4)    all conveyances including, but not limited to, trailers, aircraft, motor vehicles, and watergoing vessels which are used or intended for use unlawfully to conceal, contain, or transport or facilitate the unlawful concealment, possession, containment, manufacture, or transportation of controlled substances and their compounds, except as otherwise provided, must be forfeited to the State. No motor vehicle may be forfeited to the State under this item unless it is used, intended for use, or in any manner facilitates the distribution, manufacturing, or trafficking of an unlawful substance a violation of Section 44-53-370(a), involving at least one pound or more of marijuana, one pound or more of hashish, more than four grains of opium, more than two grains of heroin, more than four grains of morphine, more than ten grains of cocaine, more than fifty micrograms of lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) or its compounds, more than ten grains of crack, or more than one gram of ice or crank, as defined in Section 44-53-110, or unless it is used, intended for