South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the person from whom the monies were taken can establish to the satisfaction of a court of competent jurisdiction that the monies seized are not products of illegal acts, the monies must be returned pursuant to court order."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-53-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 44-53-530.    (a)(1)    Forfeiture of property defined in Section 44-53-520 must be accomplished by petition of the Attorney General or his designee or the circuit solicitor or his designee to the non-jury court of common pleas for the jurisdiction where the items were seized. The petition must be submitted to the court within a reasonable time period following fifteen days of seizure and shall set forth the facts upon which the seizure was made. The petition shall describe the property and include the names of all owners of record and lienholders of record. The petition shall identify any other persons known to the petitioner to have interests in the property. Petitions for the forfeiture of conveyances shall also include: the make, model, and year of the conveyance, the person in whose name the conveyance is registered, and the person who holds the title to the conveyance. The petition shall set forth the type and quantity of the controlled substance involved and any criminal charges associated with the seized property.

        (2)    Any forfeiture may be effected by a consent order approved by the court without filing or serving pleadings or notices, provided that all owners and other persons with interests in the property, including participating law enforcement agencies, that are entitled to notice under this section, except lienholders and agencies, consent to the forfeiture. The consent order must set forth the facts upon which the seizure was made. The consent order must describe the property and include the names of all owners of record and lienholders of record. Consent orders for the forfeiture of conveyances shall also include the make, model, and year of the conveyance; the person in whose name the conveyance is registered; and the person who holds the title to the conveyance. The petition shall set forth the type and quantity of the controlled substance involved and any criminal charges associated with the seized property.