South Carolina General Assembly
[…] ( )    Whether the reason for the abortion was to preserve the health of the pregnant woman, and if so, the medical condition that the abortion was asserted to address and the medical rationale for the conclusion that the abortion was necessary to address that condition. If the reason for the abortion was other than to preserve the health of the pregnant woman, the report must specify that maternal health was not the purpose of the abortion. This information also must be placed in the pregnant woman's medical records and maintained for at least seven years thereafter."

    C.        Section 44-41-330(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

        "(1)(a)        The woman must be informed by the physician who is to perform the abortion or by an allied health professional working in conjunction with the physician of the procedure to be involved and by the physician who is to perform the abortion of the probable gestational age of the embryo or fetus at the time the abortion is to be performed. If an ultrasound is performed, an abortion may not be performed sooner than sixty minutes following completion of the ultrasound. The physician who is to perform the abortion or an allied health professional working in conjunction with the physician must inform the woman before the ultrasound procedure of her right to view the ultrasound image at her request during or after the ultrasound procedure.

            (b)    If the physician who intends to perform or induce an abortion on a pregnant woman has determined pursuant to Section 44-41-650 that the human fetus the pregnant woman is carrying has a detectable heartbeat, that physician shall inform the pregnant woman in writing that the human fetus the pregnant woman is carrying has a fetal heartbeat. The physician intending to perform or induce the abortion shall further inform the pregnant woman, to the best of the physician's knowledge, of the statistical probability, absent an induced abortion, of bringing the human fetus possessing a detectable fetal heartbeat to term based on the gestational age of the human fetus or, if the director of department has specified statistical probability information, shall provide to the pregnant woman that information. The department may promulgate regulations that specify information regarding the statistical probability of bringing an unborn human individual possessing a detectable heartbeat to term based on the gestational age of the unborn human individual. Any regulations must be based on available medical evidence."

SECTION    3.    Chapter 41, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Article 8

South Carolina Unborn Child Protection from Dismemberment Abortion