South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No such greater risk must be considered to exist if it is based on a claim or diagnosis that the woman will engage in conduct which she intends to result in her death or in substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function."

SECTION    6.    Section 44-41-460(A)(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(5)    If the probable post-fertilization age was determined to be twenty or more weeks, whether the reason for the abortion was a medical emergency or fetal anomaly, and if the reason was a medical emergency, the basis of the determination that the pregnant woman had a condition which so complicated her medical condition as to necessitate the abortion of her pregnancy to avert her death or to avert serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function, not including psychological or emotional conditions."

SECTION    7.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on January 26, 2021 at 1:15 PM