South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-41-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an item at the end to read:

    "( )    'Fetal anomaly' means that, in reasonable medical judgment, the unborn child has a profound and irremediable congenital or chromosomal anomaly that, with or without the provision of life-preserving treatment, would be incompatible with sustaining life after birth."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-41-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 44-41-20.    (A)    Abortion shall be a criminal act except when performed under the following circumstances:

    (a)(1)    During the first trimester of pregnancy the abortion is performed with the pregnant woman's consent by her attending physician pursuant to his professional medical judgment.

    (b)(2)    During the second trimester of pregnancy the abortion is performed with the pregnant woman's consent by her attending physician in a hospital or clinic certified by the Department.

    (c)(3)    During the third trimester of pregnancy, the abortion is performed with the pregnant woman's consent, and if married and living with her husband the consent of her husband, in a certified hospital, and only if the attending physician and one additional consulting physician, who shall not be related to or engaged in private practice with the attending physician, certify in writing to the hospital in which the abortion is to be performed that the abortion is necessary based upon their best medical judgment to preserve the life or health of the woman. In the event that the preservation of the woman's mental health is certified as the reason for the abortion, an additional certification shall be required from a consulting psychiatrist who shall not be related to or engaged in private practice with the attending physician. All facts and reasons supporting such certification shall be set forth by the attending physician in writing and attached to such certificate.

    (B)    Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), an abortion is a criminal act during any trimester if the sole reason for consenting to the abortion is because the unborn child has a fetal anomaly."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-41-430(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: