Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Results of the tabulation must not be publicly reported until after the polls are closed.
(B) The elections entities identified in subsection (A) shall verify that absentee voters' signatures appearing on the return-addressed envelopes match the respective voter's signature on file with the elections entity. If an absentee voter's signature on the return-addressed envelope is determined not to match the voter's signature on file with the elections entity, the return-addressed envelope must not be opened, but must be put aside and the provisional voting procedure set forth in Section 7-13-830 must be utilized; but the absentee voter must be given reasonable notice of the challenged ballot."
SECTION 6. Section 7-25-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-25-50. (A) It is unlawful for a person to procure, by the payment, delivery, or promise of money or other article of value, another to vote for or against any particular candidate or measure at any election held within this State, whether general, special, or primary, for members of the Congress of the United States, members of the General Assembly of this State, sheriff, clerk, judge of probate or other county officer, mayor, and aldermen of any city or intendant and wardens of any incorporated town, or at any other election held within this State. It is also unlawful for a person to accept such procurements. The person promising and the person voting are each guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, for the first offense, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars and imprisoned not more than five years. Upon conviction for a second or subsequent offense, the person must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than ten years.
(B)(1) A person may not, directly or indirectly, give, offer, or promise anything of value to an elections official, employee, or to a voter in return for:
(a) an absentee ballot; or