Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] View the latest legislative information at the website
VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-750, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE OFFENSE OF FAILURE TO STOP A MOTOR VEHICLE WHEN SIGNALED BY A LAW ENFORCEMENT VEHICLE, SO AS TO PROVIDE A PENALTY WHEN A VEHICLE LEADS AN OFFICER ON A HIGH-SPEED PURSUIT WHICH HAS BEEN VIDEO RECORDED.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-5-750(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) In the absence of mitigating circumstances, it is unlawful for a motor vehicle driver, while driving on a road, street, or highway of the State, to fail to stop when signaled by a law enforcement vehicle by means of a siren or flashing light. An attempt to increase the speed of a vehicle or in other manner avoid the pursuing law enforcement vehicle when signaled by a siren or flashing light is prima facie evidence of a violation of this section. Failure to see the flashing light or hear the siren does not excuse a failure to stop when the distance between the vehicles and other road conditions are such that it would be reasonable for a driver to hear or see the signals from the law enforcement vehicle.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A):
(1) for a first offense where no great bodily injury or death resulted from the violation, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not less than ninety days nor more than three years.