Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] View the latest legislative information at the website
VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 23-31-510, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REGULATION OF THE OWNERSHIP, TRANSFER, OR POSSESSION OF A FIREARM OR AMMUNITION, AND A LANDOWNER DISCHARGING A FIREARM ON HIS PROPERTY UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES, SO AS TO PROVIDE A PENALTY FOR A VIOLATION OF THIS SECTION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 23-31-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-31-510. (A) No governing body of any county, municipality, or other political subdivision in the State may enact or promulgate any regulation or ordinance that regulates or attempts to regulate:
(1) the transfer, ownership, possession, carrying, or transportation of firearms, ammunition, components of firearms, or any combination of these things; or
(2) a landowner discharging a firearm on the landowner's property to protect the landowner's family, employees, the general public, or the landowner's property from animals that the landowner reasonably believes pose a direct threat or danger to the landowner's property, people on the landowner's property, or the general public. For purposes of this item, the landowner's property must be a parcel of land comprised of at least twenty-five contiguous acres. Any ordinance regulating the discharge of firearms that does not specifically provide for an exclusion pursuant to this item is unenforceable as it pertains to an incident described in this item; otherwise, the ordinance is enforceable.
(B) A member of a governing body of any county, municipality, or other political subdivision in this State who votes in favor of adopting a regulation or ordinance that is promulgated or enacted in violation of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction must be imprisoned not more than five years and fined not more than ten thousand dollars."