South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (18)    'Significant business' means a qualifying business making a significant capital investment as defined in Section 12-44-30(7).

(19)    'Related person' includes any entity or person that bears a relationship to a business as provided in Internal Revenue Code Section 267 or 707(b). The related person must be a 'qualifying business' as defined in item 7, except that the related person does not have to meet the requirements of Section 12-10-50(A)(1) or, in case the qualifying business qualifies for the credit against withholding for retraining pursuant to Section 12-10-95 of this Chapter, the related person does not have to meet the requirements of Section 12-10-50(B)(1)."

SECTION    2.     Section 12-10-50(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    To qualify for benefits pursuant to Section 12-10-95, a business must:

(1)    be engaged in manufacturing or processing operations or technology intensive activities at a manufacturing, processing, or technology intensive facility as defined in Section 12-6-3360(M);

(2)    provide a benefits package, including health care, to employees being retrained; and

(3)    enter into a retraining agreement with the council a technical college under the jurisdiction of the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education."

SECTION    3.     Section 12-10-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 265 of 2018, is further amended to read: