South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (9)    be provided with either an illustration or a mechanical model, illustrating the manner of voting on the machine, suitable for the instruction of voters; and

        (10)    ensure voting in absolute secrecy;

        (11)    be capable of generating a certified printout for each elector recording his ballot selections;

        (12)    be manufactured and assembled entirely within the United States; and

        (13)    be incapable of either accessing or being accessed by the Internet."

SECTION    6.    Section 7-25-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 7-25-20.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to fraudulently:

        (1)    fraudulently procure the registration of a name on the books of registration;

        (2)    fraudulently offer or attempt to vote that name;

        (3)    fraudulently offer or attempt to vote in violation of this title or under any false pretense as to circumstances affecting his qualifications to vote; or

        (4)    fraudulently aid, counsel, or abet another in fraudulent registration or fraudulent offer or attempt to vote;

        (5)    wilfully leak or prematurely release the results of any primary, primary runoff, special election, or general election; or

        (6)    wilfully tamper with, destroy, or discard ballots, hard drives, or voting machines.

    (B)    A person who is charged with a violation of this section shall not be granted bail or released on his own recognizance.

    (C)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more less than one year, or both thirty years without the possibility of parole."

SECTION    7.    Section 7-25-180 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read: