South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 56-19-480(A), (B), (E), AND (G) AND SECTION 56-19-485 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE DESIGNATION OF VEHICLES AS "WRECKAGE" OR "SALVAGE", TO PROVIDE FOR TITLE BRAND DESIGNATIONS; TO AMEND ARTICLE 39, CHAPTER 5, TITLE 56 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE DISPOSITION OF ABANDONED MOTOR VEHICLES ON HIGHWAYS, BY ADDING SECTION 56-5-5710, TO ESTABLISH PROVISIONS FOR SALVAGE POOL OPERATORS; AND TO DEFINE NECESSARY TERMS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding appropriately numbered new items to read:

    "(    )    'Junk' means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the Department of Motor Vehicles to designate that an insurance company has determined that a vehicle has been damaged to the extent that it cannot be repaired for operation, or that it is only of value as a source of parts or scrap metal. A vehicle branded as junk cannot be repaired or rebuilt for on-road use. The vehicle's identification number is null and void for the purposes of titling for on-road use. This vehicle must never be operated on South Carolina roads.

    (    )    'Off-road use only' means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the Department of Motor Vehicles to designate that a vehicle's Manufacturer Certificate of Origin, or equivalent document of origin designating a vehicle, is not manufactured for use on public roads. The Department of Motor Vehicles shall not register and license such a vehicle, pursuant to Section 56-3-350. Vehicles brought into this State from a foreign jurisdiction without a title that clearly says 'off-road use only,' or its equivalent, that do not meet Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards may be subject to this brand at the discretion of the Department of Motor Vehicles.

    (    )    'Salvage' means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the Department of Motor Vehicles to designate a vehicle that has been declared a total loss by an insurance company; has repairs that exceed seventy-five percent of the value of the vehicle before the damage occurred; or has damage to the body, unibody, or frame to the extent that it is unsafe for operation.

    (    )    'Salvage fire' means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the Department of Motor Vehicles to designate that an insurance company has paid a total loss claim on a vehicle due to damage caused by fire.

    (    )    'Salvage fire rebuilt' means a brand added to a vehicle's title by the Department of Motor Vehicles to designate a vehicle with a salvage fire brand that has been transferred to a new owner who has repaired the vehicle pursuant to Section 56-19-480(E).