Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 2. Section 30-5-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 30-5-120. (A) All conveyances of real estate which were recorded by a clerk of court or register of deeds of any of the several counties between December 14, 1876 and May 1, 1882, without the endorsement of the auditor of the county, have heretofore been declared to be as valid and binding, to all intents and purposes, as if such conveyances had been endorsed by the auditor of the county, as required by law.
(B) All conveyances of real estate that were recorded by a clerk of court of register of deeds of any county that meet the prerequisite recording requirements established by Section 30-5-30, but are without the endorsement of the county auditor, are valid and binding."
SECTION 3. Section 30-5-80 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 4. Section 8-21-130 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on
March 14, 2022 at 11:55 AM