Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-39-260(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Each county auditor may keep a record of all sales or conveyances of real property made in the county, in which he shall enter, in columns, the names of the purchaser and seller, the quantity of land conveyed and the location and price of such land, and from such record he shall correct the county duplicates annually. For the purpose of carrying out this provision, provided the county auditor chooses to keep a record of all sales or conveyances of real property made in the county, the clerk of court or register of deeds of each county may have the endorsement of the county auditor on each deed of conveyance for real property that the conveyance has been entered in his office before such deed can be placed on record in the recording office, and the county auditor shall be entitled to a fee of twenty-five cents, for his own use, for making such entry and endorsement either before or after recording."