South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 15-38-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 15-38-10. This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors 'Apportionment of Fault Act'."

SECTION    2.    Section 15-38-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 15-38-15.    (A)    In an action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death, or damage to property or to recover damages for economic loss or for noneconomic loss such as mental distress, loss of enjoyment, pain, suffering, loss of reputation, or loss of companionship resulting from tortious conduct, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party's percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability if indivisible damages are determined to be proximately caused by more than one defendant, joint and several liability does not apply to any defendant whose conduct is determined to be less than fifty percent of the total fault for the indivisible damages as compared with the total of: (i) the fault of all the defendants; and (ii) the fault (comparative negligence), if any, of plaintiff. A defendant whose conduct is determined to be less than fifty percent of the total fault shall only be liable for that percentage of the indivisible damages determined by the jury or trier of fact.

    (B)    Apportionment of percentages of fault among defendants is to be determined as specified in subsection (C).

    (C)    The jury, or the court if there is no jury, shall:

        (1)    specify the amount of damages;

        (2)    determine the percentage of fault, if any, of plaintiff and the amount of recoverable damages under applicable rules concerning 'comparative negligence'; and

        (3)    upon a motion by at least one defendant, where there is a verdict under items (1) and (2) above for damages against two or more defendants for the same indivisible injury, death, or damage to property, specify in a separate verdict under the procedures described at subitem (b) below the percentage of liability that proximately caused the indivisible injury, death, damage to property, or economic loss from tortious conduct, as determined by item (1) above, that is attributable to each defendant whose actions are a proximate cause of the indivisible injury, death, or damage to property.