South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Senate Journal-page 2)

View the latest legislative information at the website

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

3/10/2021

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 24-3-220, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ALLOWING INMATES TO ATTEND CERTAIN FUNERAL SERVICES AND VISIT HOSPITALIZED FAMILY MEMBERS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THIS SECTION ALSO APPLIES TO INMATES CONFINED IN A DETENTION FACILITY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 24-3-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 24-3-220.    (A)    Notwithstanding another provision of law, when the parent or parent substitute identified on an inmate's visitation list, sibling, spouse, child, grandparent, or grandchild of an inmate becomes seriously ill to the point of imminent death, or dies, and when the department or detention facility has determined that there is no security risk to the public or institution, an inmate must be offered the choice either to attend the person's viewing or funeral service or, prior to the person's death, to visit the person in the hospital. The location of the viewing, funeral, or hospital visit must be in South Carolina.

    (B)    The department or detention facility must verify the person's relationship to the inmate and the person's illness or death.

    (C)    The department or detention facility shall provide the necessary security and transportation for the inmate. The department or detention facility also may engage the services of the sheriff or any other certified law enforcement officer in order to provide the necessary security and transportation for the inmate. The department, sheriff, detention facility, or other certified law enforcement officer that provides security and transportation for the inmate may collect the actual cost for security and transportation. The charge may not exceed the actual expense incurred by the department, sheriff, detention facility, or other law enforcement agency.