South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 58-40-20 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO NET ENERGY METERING, TO PROVIDE THAT SOLAR CHOICE METERING REQUIREMENTS SHALL REDUCE ANY COST SHIFT OR SUBSIDIZATION ASSOCIATED WITH NET METERING WHILE AVOIDING ANY DISRUPTION TO THE MARKET FOR CUSTOMER-SCALE DISTRIBUTED ENERGY RESOURCES, AND TO PROVIDE AN EXCEPTION TO THE PROHIBITION ON COST RECOVERY FOR LOST REVENUES ASSOCIATED WITH CUSTOMER-GENERATORS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    A.    Section 58-40-20(A)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(3)    require the commission to establish solar choice metering requirements that fairly allocate costs and benefits to eliminate reduce any cost shift or subsidization associated with net metering, to the greatest extent practicable, while avoiding any disruption to the growing market for customer-scale distributed energy resources."

B.Section 58-40-20(G)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: