Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (D) The provisions of this section apply only to medical assistance for children under adoption assistance agreements from states that have entered into a compact with this State under which the other state provides medical assistance to children with special needs challenging adoption circumstances under adoption assistance agreements made by this State. All other children entitled to medical assistance pursuant to adoption assistance agreements entered into by this State are eligible to receive assistance in accordance with the laws and procedures applicable to the agreements."
SECTION 7. Section 12-6-1140(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(7)(a) Two thousand dollars for each adopted special needs child with challenging adoption circumstances who is:
(i) dependent upon and receiving chief support from the taxpayer;
(ii) under the age of twenty-one; and
(iii) enrolled in an accredited school or college or is incapable of self-support because of mental or physical defects.
(b) For purposes of this item, a special needs child with challenging adoption circumstances is a person who is:
(i) under eighteen at the time of adoption;
(ii) the dependent of a public or private nonprofit adoption agency prior to the adoption;
(iii) legally free for adoption; and
(iv) unlikely to be adopted without assistance as determined by the South Carolina Department of Social Services because of conditions such as ethnic minority status, age, sibling group membership, medical condition, or physical, mental, or emotional handicaps.
(c) The entire deduction is allowed for a taxable year even if the special needs child with challenging adoption circumstances survives for only part of the taxable year."
SECTION 8. A child who, prior to the effective date of this act, qualified as a special needs child pursuant to Section 63-9-30 and received enhanced adoption subsidies pursuant to this status shall continue to receive those subsidies after the effective date of this act.