REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] Reps. J. E. JOHNSON and JORDAN proposed the following Amendment No. 4 to H. 3443 (Word version) (COUNCIL\ZW\3443C008.RT.ZW21), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 1-3-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-3-420. The Governor, when in his opinion the facts warrant, shall, by proclamation, declare that, because of unlawful assemblage, violence or threats of violence, or a public health emergency, as defined in Section 44-4-130, a danger exists to the person or property of any citizen and that the peace and tranquility of the State, or any political subdivision thereof, or any particular area of the State designated by him, is threatened, and because thereof an emergency, with reference to such threats and danger, exists.
The Governor, upon the issuance of a proclamation as provided for in this section, must immediately file the proclamation in the Office of the Secretary of State, which proclamation is effective upon issuance and remain in full force and effect until revoked by the Governor."
SECTION 2. Section 25-1-440(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: