REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] (10) by executive order, authorize operators of solid waste disposal facilities to extend operating hours to ensure the health, safety, and welfare of the general public."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. HILL proposed the following Amendment No. 5 to H. 3443 (Word version) (COUNCIL\ZW\3443C007.RT.ZW21), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered sections to read:
/ SECTION _. A. Section 44-4-510(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A)(1) During a state of public health emergency, DHEC may perform voluntary physical examinations or tests as necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of individuals.
(2) DHEC may isolate or quarantine, pursuant to the sections of this act and its existing powers under Section 44-1-140, any person whose refusal of physical examination or testing results in uncertainty regarding whether he or she has been exposed to or is infected with a contagious or possibly contagious disease or otherwise poses a danger to public health."
B. Section 44-4-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-4-540. (A) During a public health emergency, the isolation and quarantine of an individual or groups of individuals must be undertaken in accordance with the procedures provided in this section.