REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3444 (Word version) (COUNCIL\ZW\3444C001.CC.ZW21), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 1 and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 7-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-3-10. (a) There is hereby created the State Election Commission composed of five members, at least one of whom shall be a member of the majority political party represented in the General Assembly and at least one of whom shall be a member of the largest minority political party represented in the General Assembly, to be appointed by the Governor to serve terms of four years and until their successors have been elected and qualify, except of those first appointed three shall serve for terms of two years. Any vacancy on the Commission shall be filled for the unexpired portion of the term in the same manner as the original appointment.
(b) The Governor shall appoint one of the members to serve as chairman for a term of two years and until his successor has been appointed and qualifies. The Commission shall select such other officers from among its members as it may deem necessary.
(c) The commission shall meet at its offices in Columbia at least once each month or at such times as considered necessary by the commission. However, the commission may change the location of the meeting if the change is more convenient for the commission or any parties scheduled to appear before the commission.
(d) The Commission shall have the powers and duties as enumerated in this title.
(e) No member of the commission may participate in political management or in a political campaign during the member's term of office. No member of the commission may make a contribution to a candidate or knowingly attend a fundraiser held for the benefit of a candidate. Violation of this subsection subjects the commissioner to removal by the Governor.
(A)(1) There is created the State Election Commission composed of nine members who must be appointed in the following manner:
(a) five members must be appointed by the Governor, no more than four of whom are members of the appointing Governor's political party;