REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] H. 3957 (Word version) -- Reps. Hewitt, Kirby, Bailey and G. M. Smith: A BILL TO AMEND SECTIONS 50-5-1705 AND 50-5-1710, BOTH AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CATCH AND SIZE LIMITS FOR THE TAKING, POSSESSING, LANDING, SELLING, OR PURCHASING OF CERTAIN FISH FROM THE STATE'S WATERS, SO AS TO DECREASE THE CATCH LIMIT AND INCREASE THE SIZE LIMIT FOR FLOUNDER.
Rep. LOWE proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 3957 (Word version) (COUNCIL\CZ\3957C002.DF.CZ21), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 50-5-1705(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(G) It is unlawful for a person to take or possess more than ten five flounder (Paralichthys species) taken by means of gig, spear, hook and line, or similar device in any one day, not to exceed twenty ten flounder in any one day on any boat. Non-residents may not take or possess flounder." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. HIOTT spoke against the amendment.
Rep. HIOTT moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to by a division vote of 60-21.
The question recurred to the passage of the Bill.