REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] The Committee on Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3694 (Word version) (COUNCIL\CZ\3694C001.RT.CZ21), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 50-11-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-11-430. (A)(1) The open season for hunting and taking bear in Game Zone 1 for still gun hunts is October 17 through October 23; for party dog hunts is October 24 through October 30. A party dog hunt in Game Zone 1 may not exceed twenty-five participants per party and shall register with the department by September first. Party participants, except those not required to have licenses shall submit their hunting license number in order to register.
(2) In all other game zones, the General Assembly finds it in the best interest of the State to allow the taking of black bear under strictly controlled conditions and circumstances. The department may establish a bear management program that allows for hunting and selective removal of bear in order to provide for the sound management of the animals and to ensure the continued viability of the species. The department must promulgate regulations to set the conditions for taking, including methods of take, areas, times, limits, and seasons, and other conditions to properly control the harvest of bear.
(B) In Game Zones 2, 3, and 4 where the department declares an open season, the department shall determine an appropriate quota of tags to be issued bears to be harvested in each game zone, or county within a game zone, and shall further promulgate regulations necessary to properly control the harvest of bear. The department may close an open season at any time, provided that the department gives at least twenty-four hours' notice to the public of the closure.
(C) In Game Zones 2, 3, and 4 where the department declares an open season for hunting and taking bears on wildlife management areas, and all other areas under the ownership, control, or lease of the department, the season will be set by the department. The department may close an open season at any time, provided that the department gives at least twenty-four hours' notice to the public of the closure.