REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] SECTION 4. The Department of Natural Resources shall furnish a written report to the General Assembly on South Carolina's stock of flounder by January 30, 2025. The report must provide future projections.
SECTION 5. This act takes effect on July 1, 2021. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. HIXON explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. LOWE proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 3957 (Word version) (COUNCIL\CZ\3957C002.DF.CZ21)
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 50-5-1705(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(G) It is unlawful for a person to take or possess more than ten five flounder (Paralichthys species) taken by means of gig, spear, hook and line, or similar device in any one day, not to exceed twenty ten flounder in any one day on any boat. Non-residents may not take or possess flounder." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. LOWE explained the amendment.
Rep. LOWE spoke in favor of the amendment.
Further proceedings were interrupted by expiration of time on the uncontested Calendar.
Rep.