REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 12, 2021
[…] Hunting and fishing privileges of a person convicted under the provisions of this section must be suspended for three years. In addition, each person convicted of a violation of this section shall pay restitution to the department of not less than one thousand five hundred dollars for each bear or bear part that is the subject of a violation of this section. The magistrates court retains concurrent jurisdiction for offenses contained in this section."
SECTION 2. Section 50-11-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-11-440. (A) It shall be Except as otherwise provided for in Section 50-11-430, it is unlawful for any person to feed or entice with food any black bear (Ursus americanus) except as follows:
(1) those persons feeding bears maintained in protective captivity under a permit issued by the department for education, scientific, commercial, or recreational purposes;
(2) department personnel;
(3) persons licensed or otherwise authorized by the department; or
(4) county or municipal animal personnel when relocating bears by baiting or enticement.
(B) Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in an amount not to exceed five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. HIXON explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The question recurred to the passage of the Bill.
The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows: