South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The policy, bond, or certificate of self-insurance must contain those conditions, provisions, and limitations as the commission may prescribe and must be kept in full force and effect and failure to do so is cause for the revocation of the certificate."

SECTION    19.    Section 58-23-930 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-23-930.    No owner of a motor vehicle using such vehicle as part of a terminal service in connection with the business of transporting goods by rail shall be required to carry liability or property damage insurance on such motor vehicle if such business of such owner is under the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission federal Surface Transportation Board and if the Interstate Commerce Commission Surface Transportation Board has required and does require such owner to set up insurance reserves covering liability resulting from the conduct of such business, including liability arising out of and in connection with the operation of such motor vehicle and if such insurance reserves have been and are actually so set up.

The owner of such a motor vehicle shall attach inside of the cab of such vehicle in a conspicuous place a certificate signed by such owner, or his duly authorized representative, setting forth that the business of such owner is under the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission federal Surface Transportation Board and that such Commission board has required and does require such owner to set up insurance reserves."

SECTION    20.    Section 58-23-1010 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: