South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (I)    The State Fire Marshal has the authority to receive and distribute to eligible fire departments all grant funds according to this section.

(J)    Grant funds that are not distributed may be carried forward to the next fiscal year to be used for the same purposes."

B.    Section 38-7-20(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 149 of 2020, is further amended to read:

"(2)        one four percent must be transferred to the V-SAFE program pursuant to Section 23-9-25;"

C.    A.    Section 12-37-935(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    Annually as provided in Section 11-11-150, there is credited to the Trust Fund for Tax Relief an amount sufficient to reimburse all local taxing entities the amount of revenue not collected as a result of the additional depreciation more than eighty percent allowed for manufacturer's machinery and equipment pursuant to this section; however, one percent of such funds must be credited to the V-SAFE program, established pursuant to Section 23-9-25. No reimbursement is allowed for any depreciation allowed in connection with custom molds and dies used in the conduct of manufacturing electronic interconnection component assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals and equipment used in the manufacture of tires by manufacturers who employ more than five thousand employees in this State and have over one billion dollars in capital investment in this State. Reimbursements must be paid from the fund in the manner provided in Section 12-37-270, mutatis mutandis."

B.    Section 11-11-150(A)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)        Section 12-37-935(B) for manufacturer's additional depreciation, including such amounts credited to the V-SAFE program;"

D.    This act takes effect July 1, 2022.        /

Renumber sections to conform.