South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the public convenience and necessity require the issuance of more than one certificate B over such route or routes, the commission may order the issuance of an additional certificate B, but the certificate may be revoked by order of the commission at the end of any license year as to any particular route or routes, if prior to the expiration of the year the commission has ordered the issuance of a certificate A over the route."

SECTION    9.    Section 58-23-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-23-240.    The Office of Regulatory Staff, upon order directive of the commission, may issue a certificate C to any applicant who does not propose in any way to solicit the transportation of persons over improved public highways outside of the corporate limits of any city or town or to operate upon a regular schedule, but who is privately employed for a specific trip and who will not solicit or receive patronage along the route. But those operators may solicit passengers (a) for destination within the corporate limits of any city or town wherein such passengers are solicited, (b) within a radius of two miles of the corporate limits of the city or town in which they are licensed to do business, and (c) upon such highways as are not served by a holder of an A or B certificate."

SECTION    10.    Section 58-23-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: