South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    If an objection is filed with the commission, the commission must hold a hearing to determine if the applicant is fit, willing, and able to perform the proposed service. The commission must publish a notice of hearing for an application for a certificate on the commission's website for not less than thirty days before the date of the hearing.

(C)    If an application is denied, another application may not be made until at least six months have elapsed since the date of the denial."

SECTION    7.    Section 58-23-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-23-220.    The Office of Regulatory Staff, upon order directive of the commission, may issue a certificate A in the following cases:

(1) to an applicant to operate in territory already served by any certificate holder under this chapter or any common carrier when the public convenience and necessity in such territory are is not already being reasonably served by some other certificate holder or common carrier, provided such applicant propose to operate on a fixed schedule and to comply with the other provisions contained in Articles 1 to 11 of this chapter and the rules and regulations which may be made by the commission respecting holders of this class of certificates; and

(2)    to an applicant for a certificate to operate upon a regular schedule in a territory not already served by the holder of a certificate A, when public convenience and necessity in such territory are is not being reasonably served by a certificate holder under this chapter or a common carrier; provided, that when a certificate A is issued to an applicant over territory which is being served at the time such certificate is granted by the holder of a certificate B, the right of the applicant to operate under certificate A shall not begin until the expiration of the then license year of the holder of the certificate B and the holder of a certificate B shall be preferred in granting a certificate A over the route unless in the judgment of the commission it