South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the commission orders a penalty or a remedy for a violation, the monetary penalty or remedy and the costs of defending against the proposed penalty or remedy may not be recovered from the ratepayers. The commission may not make adjustments to recovery charges for any such penalties or remedies."

SECTION    2.    Section 36-9-109(d) is amended to read:

"(13)    an assignment of a deposit account in a consumer transaction, but Sections 36-9-315 and 36-9-322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds; or

(14)        a transfer by a government or governmental unit; or

(15)        the creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of any sale, assignment of, pledge of, security interest in, or other transfer of, any interest or right or portion of any interest or right in any storm recovery property as defined in Section 58-27-1105(17)."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on June 7, 2022 at 4:06 PM