South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An eligible state employee does not have to exhaust all other forms of leave before being eligible to take leave granted under this section. Eligible state employees shall accrue annual and sick leave at the normal rate while on this leave, if applicable.

(D)    The Division of Human Resources of the Department of Administration shall promulgate regulations, guidance, and procedures to implement this section."

SECTION    2.    Section 8-11-155 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-11-155.    (A)    An adoptive parent who is employed by this State, its departments, agencies, or institutions may use up to six weeks of his accrued sick leave to take time off for purposes of caring for the child after placement. The employer shall not penalize an employee for requesting or obtaining time off according to this section. For the purposes of this section:

(1)    'Child' means a child initially legally placed for adoption and under the age of eighteen. No child can have more than two parents eligible for paid parental leave.

(2)    'Eligible state employee' means an employee occupying any percentage of a full-time equivalent position.

(3)    'Paid parental leave' means six weeks of paid leave at one hundred percent of the eligible state employee's base pay or two weeks of paid leave at one hundred percent of the eligible state employee's base pay. Leave for part-time eligible state employees must be on a prorated basis corresponding to the percentage of hours they are normally scheduled to work.

(4)    'Qualifying event' means the initial legal placement of a child by adoption.

(B)    The leave authorized by this section may be requested by the employee only if the employee is the person who is primarily responsible for furnishing the care and nurture of the child. Eligible state employees who are employed by this State, its departments, agencies, or institutions and are primarily responsible for furnishing the care and nurture of the child, are entitled to six weeks of paid parental leave upon the occurrence of a qualifying event. Eligible state employees who are employed by this State, its departments, agencies, or institutions who are not primarily responsible for furnishing the care and nurture of the child, are entitled to two weeks of paid parental leave upon the occurrence of a qualifying event.

(C)    Paid parental leave usage includes the following: