South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)(2)    to obstruct or to impede passage within the capitol grounds or building a building on the capitol grounds;

(c)(3)    to engage in any act of physical violence upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building a building on the capitol grounds; or

(d)(4)    to parade, demonstrate, or picket within the capitol building."

SECTION    3.    Section 10-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered new subsection to read:

"(    )    On the days that the General Assembly meets in statewide session, access to the State House by the general public or the press may not be restricted or prohibited without prior approval of the Senate Sergeant At Arms and the House of Representatives Sergeant At Arms. On the days that the General Assembly does not meet in statewide session, access to the State House by the general public or the press may not be restricted or prohibited without prior consultation with the Senate Sergeant At Arms and the House of Representatives Sergeant At Arms. The provisions contained in this section do not apply in exigent circumstances; however, if access to the State House is restricted or prohibited due to exigent circumstances, then access must be restored as soon as practicable."

SECTION    4.    Section 2-3-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: