South Carolina General Assembly
[…] On the days that the General Assembly does not meet in statewide session, access to the State House by the general public or the press may not be restricted or prohibited without prior consultation with the Senate Sergeant At Arms and the House of Representatives Sergeant At Arms. The provisions contained in this section do not apply in exigent circumstances; however, if access to the State House is restricted or prohibited due to exigent circumstances, then access must be restored as soon as practicable."

SECTION    4.    Section 2-3-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-3-100.    (A)    The Sergeant At Arms of the Senate and the Sergeant At Arms of the House of Representatives shall take exclusive care and charge of the Senate chamber and the hall of the House of Representatives and the committee rooms, respectively, and be held responsible for their keeping and the keeping and protection of the furniture and furnishings belonging to them, packing such as may need packing and inspecting and caring for them during the recess of the General Assembly. The Sergeant At Arms of both houses shall employ such laborers and help as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.

(B)    The Sergeant At Arms of the Senate and the Sergeant At Arms of the House of Representatives are each the head of a law enforcement agency and are the primary law enforcement agency for the scope of duties of their respective offices. The Sergeant At Arms of the Senate and the Sergeant At Arms of the House of Representatives may request temporary assistance from state, local, or federal law enforcement agencies on matters within the scope of duties of their respective offices.

(C)    The Sergeant At Arms of the Senate and the Sergeant At Arms of the House of Representatives shall employ deputies who shall be commissioned as constables. The Sergeant At Arms of the Senate, the Sergeant At Arms of the House of Representatives, and their respective deputies shall be entitled to enforce the laws of this State and exercise the duties of their offices throughout the State."

SECTION    5.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on April 28, 2021 at 7:23 PM