Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] That they duly and carefully considered the same, and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, on page 4, by striking lines 39-40 and inserting:
/heartbeat.
(B) No abortion may be performed or induced pursuant to this article until the requirements contained in Article 3 of this chapter, the Woman's Right to Know Act, have been satisfied.
(C) A person who violates subsection (A) is guilty of a felony /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, on page 8, line 34, by adding appropriately numbered new SECTIONS to read:
/SECTION __. Section 44-41-330(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) The woman must be presented by the physician who is to perform the abortion or by an allied health professional working in conjunction with the physician a written form containing the following statement: 'You have the right to review printed materials prepared by the State of South Carolina which describe fetal development, list agencies which offer alternatives to abortion, including adoption and foster care, and describe medical assistance benefits which may be available for prenatal care, childbirth, and neonatal care. You have the right to view your ultrasound image.' This form must be signed and dated by both the physician who is to perform the procedure and the pregnant woman upon whom the procedure is to be performed."
SECTION __. Chapter 7, Title 43 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
Section 43-7-100. For the purposes of this article:
(1) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Human Services.