South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 5/12/21--S.

Read the first time January 12, 2021.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-2020(G) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO TRAFFICKING VICTIMS WHO ARE MINORS, TO PROVIDE THAT MINORS ENGAGED IN COMMERCIAL SEXUAL ACTIVITY OR TRAFFICKING ARE PRESUMED TO BE DOING SO UNDER COERCION OR AS THE RESULT OF A REASONABLE FEAR OF A THREAT, TO PROVIDE FOR AN AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE OF THESE VICTIMS, AND TO PROVIDE FOR EXPUNGEMENT FOR THESE VICTIMS.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-2010(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(7)    'Sex trafficking' means the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for one of the following when it is induced by force, fraud, or coercion or the person performing the act is under the age of eighteen years and anything of value is given, promised to, or received, directly or indirectly, by any person:

(a)    criminal sexual conduct pursuant to Section 16-3-651;

(b)    criminal sexual conduct in the first degree pursuant to Section 16-3-652;

(c)    criminal sexual conduct in the second degree pursuant to Section 16-3-653;

(d)    criminal sexual conduct in the third degree pursuant to Section 16-3-654;

(e)    criminal sexual conduct with a minor pursuant to Section 16-3-655;

(f)    engaging a child for sexual performance pursuant to Section 16-3-810;

(g)    producing, directing, or promoting sexual performance by a child pursuant to Section 16-3-820;

(h)    sexual battery pursuant to Section 16-3-651;

(i)        sexual conduct pursuant to Section 16-3-800; or

(j)        sexual performance pursuant to Section 16-3-800;

(k)    sexual exploitation of a minor pursuant to Section 16-15-395, 16-15-405, or 16-15-410; or

(l)        promoting or participating in prostitution of a minor pursuant to Section 16-15-415 or 16-15-425."

SECTION    2.    Sections 16-3-2020(F) and (G) of the 1976 Code are amended to read: