South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The director must take all necessary and proper action to ensure that a candidate for certification as a law enforcement officer who performs military service within one year of his employment or appointment is not prejudiced in obtaining certification as a result of having performed state or federal military service."

SECTION    2.    Sections 23-23-150(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 215 of 2018, are amended to read:

"(A)    For purposes of this section:

(1)    'Academy' means the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy.

(2)    'Council' means the Law Enforcement Training Council.

(3)    'Misconduct' means:

(a)    a conviction, plea of guilty, plea of no contest or admission of guilt to a felony, a crime punishable by a sentence of more than one year, regardless of the sentence actually imposed, or a crime of moral turpitude, any of which were committed in this State or any other jurisdiction;

(b)    the unlawful use of a controlled substance;

(c)    the repeated use of excessive force in dealing with the public or prisoners;

(d)    dangerous or unsafe practices involving firearms, weapons, or vehicles which indicate either a wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property;

(e)    the physical or psychological abuse of members of the public or prisoners;

(f)    the failure to intervene when observing another officer physically abusing a member of the public or a prisoner, provided the time or situation permits, or if unable to intervene, the failure to promptly report such abuse;

(g)    the misrepresentation of employment-related information;

(g)(h)    wilfully making false, misleading, incomplete, deceitful, or incorrect statements to a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement agency, or a representative of the agency, except when required by departmental policy or by the laws of this State;

(h)(i)    wilfully making false, misleading, incomplete, deceitful, or incorrect statements to any court of competent jurisdiction, or their staff members, whether under oath or not;

(i)(j)        wilfully providing false, misleading, incomplete, deceitful, or incorrect information on a document, record, report, or form, except when required by departmental policy or by the laws of this State;

(j)    (k)    the falsification of any application for certification and training based upon which the officer was admitted for training; or

(k)(l)    wilfully providing false information to the Criminal Justice Academy or the Law Enforcement Training Council.