South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In the director's determination of good character, the director shall give consideration to all law violations, including traffic and conservation law convictions, as indicating a lack of good character. The director shall also give consideration to the candidate's prior history, if any, of alcohol and drug abuse in arriving at a determination of good character;"

SECTION    8.    Section 16-23-20(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    regular, salaried law enforcement officers, and reserve police officers of a state agency, municipality, or county of the State, uncompensated Governor's constables, law enforcement officers of the federal government or other states when they are carrying out official duties while in this State, deputy enforcement officers of the Natural Resources Enforcement Division of the Department of Natural Resources, and retired commissioned law enforcement officers employed as private detectives or private investigators;"

SECTION    9.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor; however, SECTION 4 and SECTION 5 take effect on January 1, 2023.        /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

LUKE A. RANKIN for Committee.