"(D) Proceeds from sales of experimental mariculture products produced by the department shall be deposited in the state general fund to the credit of the Mariculture Research and Development Fund of the department to further encourage and promote development of the mariculture industry of this State by supporting operational research and development projects of the division and transfer of information to the mariculture industry. Funds deposited in the Mariculture Research and Development Fund shall be carried forward annually and used for the same purpose."
SECTION 3. Section 50-9-960(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The Marine Resources Fund is created for the purpose of supporting the department and its effort to conserve marine fisheries and to further encourage and promote development of the mariculture industry of this State by supporting operational research and development projects of the Marine Resources Division and transfer of information to the mariculture industry. The assets of the fund are derived from the following sources:
(1) revenue from the sale of saltwater licenses, permits, stamps, and tags;
(2) revenue generated from the sale of posters, prints, and related articles;
(3) revenue generated from the sale of property procured with proceeds from the fund and its predecessor funds;
(4) revenue transmitted to the department from the Department of Motor Vehicles for specialty license plates;
(5) restricted interest income, contributions, and donations;
(6) indirect cost recoveries where the department matched a grant using the fund; and
(7) any other source of revenue recognized by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, where the disposition of such revenue to any other fund could be interpreted as a loss of control or misdirection of funds by the department; and
(8) revenue from sales of experimental mariculture products produced by the department."
SECTION 4. Section 50-13-1415 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: