The department is authorized to promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to effectuate the provisions of this section and the department, by regulation, is specifically authorized to prohibit additional species of plants from being imported, possessed, or sold in this State when, in the discretion of the department, such species of plants are potentially dangerous."
SECTION 5. Section 50-21-860(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) It is unlawful for a person to operate an airboat on the public waters of this State from the freshwater-saltwater dividing line, established by Section 50-17-30 50-5-80, seaward."
SECTION 6. Section 50-23-11(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The demonstration numbers must not be permanently attached to the vessel but must be displayed on board at all times. Marine dealers who sell watercraft are allowed nine demonstration numbers. Marine dealers who only service watercraft or outboard motors are allowed one demonstration number.
If a dealer allows the operation of a watercraft with demonstration numbers, the dealer shall execute a form identifying the date and time, the specific watercraft, the dealer's permit number, the demonstration number, the purpose for which the watercraft is being operated and if for a prospective sale, the form must include the name of the prospective buyer, the date, the specific watercraft, the dealer's permit number, and the demonstration number. The form and the dealer demonstration number must be on board during operation. The dealer demonstration number must be displayed but need must not be permanently attached. Operations with dealer demonstration numbers are limited to seventy-two consecutive hours. This form is not required of owners, employees, or corporate officers who carry dealer identification and who are authorized to use demonstration numbers as provided herein."