Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] B. Section 14 of Act 129 of 2014, as amended by Act 82 of 2021, is repealed. Section 48-60-55 of the 1976 Code is repealed December 31, 2022. The remaining provisions of this chapter, except Section 48-60-90, are repealed December 31, 2029.
SECTION 3. Section 44-56-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-56-200. (A) For the purposes of this section:
(1) 'Medium' or 'media' includes the following portions of the environment:
(a) soil;
(b) surface water;
(c) sediments;
(d) ambient, noncontainerized air; and
(e) the saturated zone beneath surface soils commonly referred to as 'groundwater'.
(2) 'Owner' does not include:
(a) a unit of state or local government that acquired ownership or control involuntarily through bankruptcy, tax delinquency, abandonment, or other circumstances in which the government involuntarily acquired a title by virtue of its function as sovereign, including acquisitions made by a forfeited land commission pursuant to Chapter 59, Title 12. The exclusion provided pursuant to this item does not apply to any state or local government that voluntarily acquires a facility or has caused or contributed to the release or threatened release of a hazardous substance from the facility, and such a state or local government is subject to the provisions of this chapter in the same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity; or
(b) a person otherwise liable who can establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the release or threat of release of a hazardous substance and the damages resulting therefrom were caused solely by:
(i) an act of God;
(ii) an act of war; or
(iii) an act or omission by a third party, if the person establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that he exercised due care with respect to the hazardous substance concerned, taking into consideration the characteristics of the hazardous substance, in light of all relevant facts and circumstances and that he further took precautions against foreseeable acts or omissions of any such third party and the consequences that could foreseeably result from such acts or omissions. Third party does not include:
(A) an employee or agent of the person; or