Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 48-22-40 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) shall conduct topographic mapping using light detection and ranging (LiDAR) data collections by December 31, 2022, and at least every seven years thereafter. The information must be shared with the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources Flood Mitigation Program to ensure compliance with Federal Emergency Management Agency guidelines and standards for flood risk analysis and mapping activities under the Risk Mapping, Assessment, and Planning Program. The unit is authorized to work with local, state, and federal governmental entities in South Carolina to complete the topographic mapping and share the results of the topographic mapping with these agencies. The unit shall work with the Flood Mitigation Program to publish the results to the public on the Department of Natural Resources' website. The provisions of this item may only be enforced when the General Assembly appropriates the necessary funding for the topographic mapping in the general appropriations act."
SECTION 2. A. Chapter 60, Title 48 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
Section 48-60-05. This chapter may be cited as the 'South Carolina Manufacturer Responsibility and Consumer Convenience Information Technology Equipment Collection and Recovery Act'.