Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Nothing herein shall preclude the normal operations of the marine terminals and other facilities of the South Carolina State Ports Authority, or the dredging and disposal operations by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, South Carolina State Ports Authority, or their agents or contractors, or the normal shipping and maritime activities in the Port of Charleston.
Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than ninety days, or both."
M. Section 50-15-10(2)(e) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 177 of 2020, is further amended to read:
"(e) any combination of the foregoing factors. The term shall also be deemed to include any species or subspecies of fish or wildlife appearing on the United States' List of Endangered Native Fish and Wildlife as it appears on July 2, 1974, (Part 17 of Title 50, Code of Federal Regulations, Appendix D, 50 C.F.R. Section 17.11) as well as any species or subspecies of fish and wildlife appearing on the United States' List of Endangered Foreign Fish and Wildlife (Part 17 of Title 50 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Appendix A, 50 C.F.R. Section 17.11), as such list may be modified hereafter."
N. Section 50-15-30(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: