Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) make an annual report to the General Assembly on all matters relating to its action;
(4) require those of its officers, agents, and employees it designates to give bond for the faithful performance of their duties in the sum and with the sureties it determines, and all premiums on the bonds must be paid by the board;
(5) pay travel expenses; and purchase or lease all necessary facilities, equipment, books, periodicals, and supplies for the performance of its duties; and
(6)(5) exercise and perform other powers and duties as granted to it or imposed upon it by law."
D. Section 50-1-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-1-220. The provisions of Sections 50-1-180 to 50-1-230 50-1-220 shall also apply to (a) other properties of the United States Government, (b) any other properties acquired or to be acquired from the United States Government by the State, or (c) any other lands or waters purchased by the United States or the State. But hunting and fishing shall not be allowed on any lands under the control or ownership of the State Commission of Forestry except by written agreement with that Commission. Nothing contained in such sections shall interfere in any manner with the use and management of lands by a state agency in charge of such lands in the functions of such agency as authorized by law."
E. Section 50-3-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: