South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    placed not less than forty inches and not more than ninety-six inches above the ground;

(5)    posted in sufficient quantities to be clearly visible from any point of entry onto the premises.

(D)    Nothing in this section prevents a public or private employer or owner of a business from posting a sign regarding the prohibition or allowance on those premises of concealable weapons or open carrying of weapons which may be unique to that business."

SECTION    6.    Section 23-31-210(4)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)    a person who, within three years before filing an application, successfully has completed a basic or advanced handgun education course offered by a state, county, or municipal law enforcement agency or a nationally recognized organization that promotes gun safety. This education course must include, but is not limited to:

(i)        information on the statutory and case law of this State relating to handguns and to the use of deadly force;

(ii)    information on handgun use and safety;

(iii)    information on the proper storage practice for handguns with an emphasis on storage practices that reduces the possibility of accidental injury to a child; and

(iv)    the actual firing of the handgun in the presence of the instructor;

(v)    properly securing a firearm in a holster;

(vi)    'cocked and locked' carrying of a firearm;

(vii)    how to respond to a person who attempts to take your firearm from your holster; and

(viii)    deescalation techniques and strategies."

SECTION    7.    Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: