South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    An action against a director for failure to perform the duties imposed by this section must be commenced within three years after the cause of action has occurred, or within two years after the time when the cause of action is discovered or should reasonably have been discovered, whichever occurs sooner. This limitations period does not apply to breaches of duty which have been concealed fraudulently."

SECTION    9.    Section 1-3-240(C)(1)(m) of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read:

"(m)    Directors of the South Carolina Public Service Authority appointed pursuant to Section 58-31-20. A director of the South Carolina Public Service Authority also may be removed for his breach of any duty arising under Section 58-31-55 or 58-31-56. The Governor is also allowed, but not required, to remove a director upon the recommendation of the State Regulation of Public Utilities Review Committee by an affirmative vote of eight of its members upon good cause shown.

The Governor must not request a director of the South Carolina Public Service Authority to resign unless cause for removal, as established by this subsection, exists. Removal of a director of the South Carolina Public Service Authority, except as is provided by this section or by Section 58-31-20(A), must be considered to be an irreparable injury for which no adequate remedy at law exists;"

SECTION    10.    Chapter 31, Title 58 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 58-31-227.    (A)    The Public Service Authority shall procure renewable energy resources subject to the following requirements: