South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G)    The terms of all current members of the board serving on the effective date of this subsection shall expire at which time their successors must be selected in the manner provided for by this section. However, current board members shall continue to serve until their successors are appointed and qualify, and the two members appointed by the Governor upon recommendation of the Manufacturer's Alliance and upon the recommendation of the authority's largest wholesale customer shall be deemed to be the successors to the two current state at-large members."

B.        Section 58-31-30(A)(11) and (12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(11)    to make bylaws for the management and regulation of its affairs, including the establishment of subcommittees of the board of directors to include Finance and Audit, Public Information, Water Services and Resource Management, Generation and Power Supply Planning, and Executive and Governance, each of these making regular reports to the full board of directors at each regular meeting of the full board;

(12)     to appoint officers, agents, employees, and servants, to prescribe their duties, and to fix their compensation to select a chief executive officer for the authority who shall cause the authority to employ all necessary employees with the board approving the employment and compensation of any senior management official selected as the chief executive officer;"

C.    Section 58-31-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new subsection (C) to read:

"(C)    Any severance package, payment or other benefit of whatever nature conferred upon an executive officer or member of the board of the Public Service Authority, upon his departure as an executive officer or member of the board, whether or not some or all of it is a required payment under an existing employment or other agreement, must be first approved by the Agency Head Salary Commission. A violation of this section is grounds for a claw-back of the payment or benefit conferred in a legal action brought by the Attorney General of this State seeking a recovery of the payment or benefit made."

D.        Section 58-31-55 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-31-55.    (A)    Every director shall owe a fiduciary duty of care to the State of South Carolina during his service as a director.