South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Public Service Commission and the Office of Regulatory Staff shall certify to the Comptroller General annually on or before August first the amounts to be assessed in the format approved by the Comptroller General.

Q.    Section 1-3-240(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)(1)    Persons appointed to the following offices of the State may be removed by the Governor for malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity:

(a)    Workers' Compensation Commission;

(b)    [Repealed]

(c)    Ethics Commission;

(d)    Election Commission;

(e)    Professional and Occupational Licensing Boards;

(f)    Juvenile Parole Board;

(g)    Probation, Parole and Pardon Board;

(h)    Director of the Department of Public Safety;

(i)        Board of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, excepting the chairman;

(j)        Chief of State Law Enforcement Division;

(k)    South Carolina Lottery Commission;

(l)        Executive Director of the Office of Regulatory Staff;

(m)    Directors of the South Carolina Public Service Authority appointed pursuant to Section 58-31-20. A director of the South Carolina Public Service Authority also may be removed for poor performance or his breach of any duty arising under Section 58-31-55 or 58-31-56. The Governor must not request a director of the South Carolina Public Service Authority to resign unless cause for removal, as established by this subsection, exists. Removal of a director of the South Carolina Public Service Authority, except as is provided by this section or by Section 58-31-20(A), must be considered to be an irreparable injury for which no adequate remedy at law exists;

(n)    State Ports Authority;

(o)    State Inspector General;

(p)    State Adjutant General;

(q)    South Carolina Retirement Investment Commission members appointed by the Governor or members of the General Assembly; and

(r)    South Carolina Public Benefit Authority members.

(2)    Upon the expiration of an officeholder's term, the individual may continue to serve until a successor is appointed and qualifies."

R.    Nothing in this act prohibits the South Carolina Public Service Authority from altering or amending the terms and conditions of the Authority's lighting rate schedule or outdoor rental lighting agreement.

Part IV

SECTION    5.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.