(F) The commission shall provide a report to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and to the President of the Senate no later than January 31, 2022, and thereafter on January thirty-first annually, on the status of the provision of broadband services in accordance with this article."
SECTION 6. Section 58-9-2630 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-9-2630. (A) A local government-owned communications service provider shall pay or collect taxes annually in a manner equivalent to taxes paid by a nongovernment-owned communications service provider through payment of the following:
(1) all state taxes, including corporate income taxes under Section 12-6-530, and utility license taxes under Section 12-20-100;
(2) all local taxes, including local business license taxes, under Section 58-9-2230, together with any franchise fees and other local taxes and fees, including impact, user, service, or permit fees, pole rental fees, and rights-of-way franchise, consent, or administrative fees; and
(3) all property taxes on otherwise exempt real and personal property that are directly used in the provision of a communications service.
(B) A local government-owned communications service provider shall compute, collect, and remit taxes in the same manner as a nongovernment-owned communications service provider and must be entitled to the same deductions.
(C) A local government-owned communications service provider shall annually remit to the general fund of the government entity owning the communications service provider an amount equal to all taxes or fees a private sector communications service provider must pay.
(D) The taxpayer confidentiality provisions contained in Title 12 do not apply to the filing of a local government-owned communications service provider. However, the Department of Revenue shall require an annual report of all communications service providers. The report must require a communications company licensed in this State to report the total gross of retail communications to which the business license tax is applicable pursuant to Section 58-9-2220. This information must be available to any entity authorized to collect a tax on retail communications or its agent. Information provided to an entity or agent authorized to collect a tax must not be disclosed or provided to another person.