Information provided to an entity or agent authorized to collect a tax must not be disclosed or provided to another person. This information only may be used by an entity or agent of an entity authorized to collect a tax for purposes of determining the accuracy of tax returns, filings, and payment of taxes."
SECTION 7. Section 58-9-2650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-9-2650. The Department of Insurance must determine the South Carolina average market rate for private sector liability insurance for communications operations. To have local government-owned and nongovernment-owned communications service providers in the same competitive position, to the extent possible, the rate paid for liability insurance for local government-owned communications operations must be equal to or greater than the average market rate for private sector liability insurance in South Carolina as determined by the Department of Insurance. To the extent that any local government-owned communications service provider pays less than the average market rate for this insurance established by the Department of Insurance, the difference must be remitted by the local government-owned communications service provider to the general fund of the government owning that communications service provider. However, nothing in this section may be construed to mean a local government-owned communications provider is not covered by the South Carolina Tort Claims Act."
SECTION 8. Section 58-9-3010(8) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 175 of 2020, is amended to read:
"(8) 'Communications service provider' means a person that provides communications service as defined in Section 58-9-2610(B)(7)(a)."
SECTION 9. Sections 58-9-2660 and 58-9-2670 are repealed.