To the extent that any local government-owned communications service provider pays less than the average market rate for this insurance established by the Department of Insurance, the difference must be remitted by the local government-owned communications service provider to the general fund of the government owning that communications service provider. However, nothing in this section may be construed to mean a local government-owned communications provider is not covered by the South Carolina Tort Claims Act."
SECTION 8. Section 58-9-3010(8) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 175 of 2020, is amended to read:
"(8) 'Communications service provider' means a person that provides communications service as defined in Section 58-9-2610(B)(7)(a)."
SECTION 9. Sections 58-9-2660 and 58-9-2670 are repealed.
SECTION 10. The provisions of this act are severable.