(b) within any other county, a 2010 Census block, as designated by the United States Census Bureau, in which at least ninety percent of households have either no access to broadband service or access to broadband service only from a satellite provider.
For the purposes of this subsection, 'household' has the same meaning as prescribed by the United States Census Bureau."
SECTION 5. Section 58-9-2620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-9-2620. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a government-owned communications service provider must:
(1) be subject to the same local, state, and federal regulatory, statutory, and other legal requirements to which nongovernment-owned communications service providers are subject, including regulation and other legal requirements by the commission and the Office of Regulatory Staff;
(2) not receive a financial benefit that is not available to a nongovernment-owned communications service provider on the same terms and conditions as it is available to a government-owned communications service provider, including, but not limited to, tax exemptions and governmental subsidies of any type. Tax exempt capital financing may be used consistent with Sections 58-9-2620(4)(a) and 58-9-2630(C);
(3) not be permitted to subsidize the cost of providing a communications service with funds from any other noncommunications service, operation, or other revenue source. If a determination is made that a direct or indirect subsidy has occurred, the government-owned communications service provider immediately must increase prices for communications service in a manner that ensures that the subsidy will not continue, and any amounts used directly or indirectly to subsidize the past operations will be reimbursed to the general treasury of the appropriate state or local government. This subsection does not prohibit a government-owned communications service provider from providing matching funds or in-kind contributions in order to comply with the terms of a federal grant as long as it imputes the matching funds and the value of the in-kind contributions in calculating the cost incurred and in the rates to be charged for the provision of a communications